Depraved indifference vs reckless endangerment.
[…] Reckless endangerment in the first degree is a class D felony. ...Depraved indifference is a culpable mental state and "'is best understood as an utter disregard for the value of human life -a willingness to act not because one intends harm, but because one simply doesn't care whether grievous harm results or not'" (People v Feingold, 7 N.Y.3d 288, 296 [2006], quoting People v Suarez, 6 N.Y.3d 202, 214 [2005]).

Known in Arizona law as A.R.S. §13-1201, the crime of Endangerment can occur when one person “recklessly endangering another person with a substantial risk of imminent death or physical injury.”. Commonly, Endangerment is charged when a driver operates a vehicle in a manner reflecting “extreme indifference” to the lives of others.(a) A person is guilty of reckless endangerment in the first degree when, under the circumstances evidencing a depraved indifference to human life, he