Depraved indifference vs reckless endangerment.
[…] It is commonly used in the law to determine whether a defendant is guilty of murder, manslaughter or another similar crime. Countries such as The United States and England have used the depraved indifference ...

Penalties for Reckless Driving. Reckless driving is a Class 2 misdemeanor. It carries a maximum penalty of sixty days in jail and a $1,000 fine. In addition, certain circumstances (such as excessive speeding) can also add points to your driver's license. In some cases, a judge can decide to suspend a driver's license for up to a year.Under the Maryland Criminal Code § 3-204, one can commit the misdemeanor offense of reckless endangerment in two ways. The first is creating a "substantial risk of death or serious physical injury to another.". The second is the discharge of "a firearm from a motor vehicle in a manner that creates a substantial risk of death or serious ...Implied malice included killings that occurred while a person was committing a felony (also called felony murder) or deaths resulting from an action that displayed a depraved indifference to human life (also called depraved heart murder).